Missed the Academy awards 2018? Here Are All The Winners

Missed the Academy awards 2018? Here Are All The Winners

168
0
SHARE

By Ali Tahir

Missed the Academy awards 2018? Here are all the Winners

Not all of us have the luxury of time to attend the 90th Oscar Awards we were invited to (lol). Nor do we have the time to watch the event online which may, or may not include unwanted performances and sentimental speeches.

But what all of us are interested in the list of winners, and knowing who of our favorites we’ve been discussing with our friends all year made it to the most prestigious Hollywood awards ceremony. Here’s a list of all the winners and Nominees of 2018 Oscar Awards. “The Shape of Water” bags 4 awards, including Best Picture.

 

Best supporting actor

Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – (WINNER)
Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project
Woody Harrelson, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Richard Jenkins, The Shape of Water
Christopher Plummer, All the Money in the World

 

Source: colesmithey.con

 

Best makeup and hair

Darkest Hour – (WINNER)
Victoria & Abdul
Wonder

Source: theatlantic.com

Best costume design

Phantom Thread – (WINNER)
Beauty and the Beast 
Darkest Hour 
The Shape of Water 
Victoria & Abdul

Source: Spectator.co.uk

Best documentary

Icarus – (WINNER)
Abacus: Small Enough to Jail
Faces, Places (Visages, Villages)
Last Men in Aleppo
Strong Island

Source: Dreamstop.com

 

Best sound editing

Dunkirk – (WINNER)
Baby Driver
Blade Runner 2049
The Shape of Water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Source: nme.com

 

Best sound mixing

Dunkirk – (WINNER)
Baby Driver
Blade Runner 2049
The Shape of Water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Source: indiewire.com

 

Best production design

The Shape of Water – (WINNER)
Beauty and the Beast
Blade Runner 2049
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk

Source: digg.com

Best foreign language film

A Fantastic Woman – (WINNER)
The Insult
Loveless
On Body and Soul
The Square

Source: thetimes.co.uk

 Best supporting actress

Allison Janney, I, Tonya – (WINNER)
Mary J Blige, Mudbound
Lesley Manville, Phantom Thread
Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird
Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water

Source: indiewire.co.uk

Best animated short

Dear Basketball – (WINNER)
Garden Party
Lou
Negative Space
Revolting Rhymes

Source: Variety.com

Best animated film

Source: Variety.com

Coco – (WINNER)
The Boss Baby
The Breadwinner
Ferdinand
Loving Vincent

Best visual effects

Blade Runner 2049 – (WINNER)
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol 2
Kong: Skull Island
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
War for the Planet of the Apes

Source: Variety.com

Best editing

Dunkirk – (WINNER)
Baby Driver
I, Tonya 
The Shape of Water 
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Source: Variety.com

Best documentary short

Heaven Is a Traffic Jam on the 405 – (WINNER) 
Edith+Eddie 
Heroin(e)
Knife Skills
Traffic Stop

Source: Unknown

Best live action short

The Silent Child – (WINNER) 
DeKalb Elementary
The Eleven O’Clock
My Nephew Emmett
Watu Wote/All of Us

Source: Imdb.com

Best adapted screenplay

Call Me by Your Name – (WINNER)
The Disaster Artist 
Logan
Molly’s Game 
Mudbound

Source: avclub.com

Best original screenplay

Get Out – (WINNER) 
The Big Sick
Lady Bird 
The Shape of Water 
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Source: theatlantic.com

 

Best cinematography

Blade Runner 2049 – (WINNER)
Darkest Hour 
Dunkirk 
Mudbound 
The Shape of Water

Source: justwatch.com

Best score

The Shape of Water – (WINNER)
Dunkirk 
Phantom Thread 
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Source: Unknown

 

Best song

Remember Me, Coco – (WINNER) 
Mighty River, Mudbound 
The Mystery of Love, Call Me by Your Name 
Stand Up for Something, Marshall 
This Is Me, The Greatest Showman

Source: Unknown

Best director

Guillermo del Toro, The Shape of Water – (WINNER)
Paul Thomas Anderson, Phantom Thread
Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird
Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk
Jordan Peele, Get Out

Source: screenrant.com

Best actor

Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour – (WINNER)
Timothée Chalamet, Call Me By Your Name
Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread
Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out
Denzel Washington, Roman J Israel, Esq

Source: filmschoolrejects.com

Best actress

Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – (WINNER)
Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water
Margot Robbie, I, Tonya
Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird
Meryl Streep, The Post

Source: thetimes.co.uk

Best picture

The Shape of Water – (WINNER) 
Call Me by Your Name 
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
Get Out
Lady Bird
Phantom Thread
The Post
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Source: digg.com

 

Comments

comments